Camp Lejeune Mass Tort Lawsuit
[…] Potential clients ask “How could this slip through the cracks?” and “Why haven’t they done anything about this?” Sadly, both children and adults can fall victim to abuse due to mistakes made on the behalf of these governmental agencies.

The Department of Social Services and other governmental agencies who offer similar services have a statutory immunity which makes succeeding in causes of action for liability against them extremely difficult. There is a high threshold to overcome in order to be successful in those actions.

Social Services Law Section 419 states that “any person, official, or institution participating in good faith in the providing of a service pursuant to section four hundred twenty-four of this title, the making of a report, the taking of photographs, the removal or keeping of a child pursuant to this title, or the disclosure of child protective services information in compliance with sections twenty, four hundred twenty-two and four hundred twenty-two-a of this chapter shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise result by reason of such actions. For the purpose of any proceeding, civil or criminal, the good faith of any such person, official, or institution required to report cases of child abuse or maltreatment or providing a service pursuant to section four hundred twenty-four or the disclosure of child protective services information in compliance with sections twenty, four hundred twenty-two and four hundred twenty-two-a of this chapter shall be presumed, provided such person, official or institution was acting in discharge of their duties and within the scope of their employment, and that such liability did not result from the willful misconduct or gross negligence of such person, official or institution.”

Additionally, Social Services Law section 420 provides for criminal and civil liability for the willful failure of persons, officials or institutions required by title 6 to report cases of “suspected child abuse or maltreatment.”